Privacy Statement

We, at the Phoneta Group, endeavour to treat personal and confidential organisation information with equal care and respect. To reflect this, we are committed to upholding the statements below.

What we use information for?

We use the information that we collect for a number of purposes, specifically to:

– Employing staff
– Contacting and working with clients
– Processing and making calls on behalf of clients, in accordance with the contracts between us and the client
– Contact and work with suppliers
– Marketing

We collect only the personal information required to carry out our contractual oblations to our clients or to send marking information as agreed with the data subject.

Other information collected by us is business information; such as Company Names, or Job roles.

Where we collect person information, we do so on the basis that:

– The individual, or authorised representative of the individual, has specifically consented
– An individual, or authorised representative of that individual, has entered into a contract with us

We do collect personal data via our website. Where we do seek to collect personal information through our website, we will be up-front, clear and open about this. We will make it evident when we are collecting personal information and we will explain what we intend to do with it.

When you provide personal information, we will enter and store it in our CRM, accounts system or operational database and use it to deliver the purposes listed above.

Your Rights

Your personal information is owned by you. If you have any questions or issues with the way in which we are using your data, you have the following rights:

– You can ask to see what data we hold on you (right of access)
– You can ask for information to be corrected
– You can ask to receive a copy of the data we hold on you (right to portability)
– You can ask us to delete any information we have about you (right to be forgotten)
– You can object to the way in which we use your information
– You can complain to the supervisory authority, the Information Commissioners Office (See ICO Website)

If you wish to use any of these rights, then you can do so by emailing dpo@phoneta.co.uk or at our contact address Units 3A-3B Carn Brea Business Park, Barncoose, Redruth, Cornwall, TR15 3RR.

Retention and Data Storage

When we store data, reasonable measures are taken to protect personal information from access by unauthorised persons. This information will be stored and archived in electronic format, within our secure systems. These are both onsite at our Redruth site and in cloud hosted servers, where possible within UK datacentres but all within the EU or safe zone countries (defined in article 45 of the GDPR).

In order to maintain the accuracy and relevancy of information, we perform check quarterly and this may include making contact with the subjects or their authorised representative of the data to check details.

When we do store information, we keep it for the following periods:

– Correspondence not relating to a contract will be retained for 6 months following its creation
– Records and documents relating to contracts and insurance policies will be retained for 7 years after the end of the contract or policy
– Information and documents relating to unsuccessful job applicants will be retained for 6 months from date of notification to the candidate
– Call handling data will be kept for 6 months from the call
– Any contact databases shared with us by our clients in order to carry out our contract with them will be deleted at the end of the contract term without delay
– Employment records will be kept for 6 years after employment end

Other information will be kept for periods as defined in our retention policies and service contracts which can be provided on request.

Where else does data go?

As a principle we do not share any of the personal information that we hold other than in the vital interest of the data subject. Therefore, in the course of caring for our residents, some data does get transferred outside of our organisation:

– To process payments the relevant information will be to our:

Bank – Lloyds Bank
Payment Services – Stripe, SumUp, GoCardless, DirectLi

– Human Resource Service Providers (employees only) – Ellis Whitem, Peninsual HR

Where we do collect personal information, it will be stored in our CRM system, accounts system or operational database and use it to deliver the purposes listed above.

If you need more information, here’s who can help:

Data Controller: Phoneta Limited, is a data controller and can be contacted at;

Units 3A-3B Carn Brea Business Park, Barncoose, Redruth, Cornwall, TR15 3RR
hello@phoneta.co.uk
01209 311 311

Data Protection Officer: Simon Caddy is the appointed DPO for the Phonta Group and its subsidiaries. He can be contacted at;

Units 3A-3B Carn Brea Business Park, Barncoose, Redruth, Cornwall, TR15 3RR
dpo@phoneta.co.uk
01209 205 111